09 632 1138 info@iwh.co.nz
Planning your OE?  Welcome to International Working Holidays
 
 
 

Working Holiday Visa for Kiwis on the Working Holiday IWH Program

Argentina IWH -3.png

New Zealand citizens who wish to enter the Argentine Republic within the framework of the Agreement between Argentina and New Zealand on a Work and Holiday Programme must obtain the relevant visa. 

The work and holiday visa shall be issued to New Zealand citizens who meet the following requirements at the time of submitting the application:

  • They are New Zealand citizens, habitual residents of New Zealand, and holders of a valid New Zealand passport;
  • They are aged between eighteen (18) and thirty (35) inclusive;
  • They are not travelling accompanied by dependent family members, unless they have their own visa;
  • They have not previously taken part in the Programme;
  • They have no criminal record;
  • They have sufficient funds for their maintenance during the initial period of their stay;
  • They have a return ticket to their home country or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket;
  • They hold medical and accident insurance including hospitalisation and repatriation for the 12 months of authorised stay;
  • They pay the consular fees of the relevant visa

 

Applicants are reminded that, upon obtaining a Work and Holiday Visa, they will be authorised to stay in Argentina for a non-renewable period of up to twelve (12) months. They may enter into and leave Argentina and work, provided they do not secure permanent employment during their stay. They may also study or train for up to 6 (six) months during their stay.

 

How to apply for the Work and Holiday Visa for Argentina

The visa application is personal and must be submitted along with the following documentation (original and copies) to the Argentine Embassy in New Zealand:

  • Valid New Zealand passport with at least one blank page;
  • Completed visa application form;
  • One front face photograph (4x4 cm) on white background;
  • A criminal record search certificate issued by the New Zealand authorities stating that the applicant has no criminal records for the last three years;
  • An affidavit stating that the applicant has no criminal records in other countries;
  • A reservation for a return ticket to New Zealand or proof of sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket;
  • Proof of sufficient funds for the applicant's maintenance during the initial period of stay (a minimum of USD 2,500). This requirement may be fulfilled by submitting (either own or third-party) bank statements for the last three months or credit card statements;
  • A reservation or a budget for medical and accident insurance for a minimum of USD 30,000, including repatriation of human remains and sanitary repatriation;
  • A payment receipt for the relevant consular fee (USD 150); 
  • Motivation letter stating that the main purpose of the trip is to vacation in Argentina, being work an incidental aspect of the visit.
  • The fulfilment of these requirements does not guarantee the grant of a visa as this is an exclusive prerogative of the Argentine Government.

To read more please visit the Argentinian Consular Services site or call the Argentine Consulate in Wellington - 142 Lambton Quay, Level 14 (6011) 04 4728330 or email enzel@cancilleria.gob.ar

 
 
 
We'll find you the perfect job overseas.
 
Copyright © 2001 - Nannies Abroad Limited trading as International Working Holidays. All rights reserved  |  Website Design by Labyrinth Solutions  |  Content Management by Contegro
International Working Holidays™, International Working Holidays Logo, Nannies Abroad™ and Nannies Abroad Logo are trade marks of Nannies Abroad Limited trading as International Working Holidays.